Sigma Chi Reveals Winners of the 2015 Significant Sig Award

Recipients are honored for their professional achievements

The Fraternity has selected 46 recipients for its Significant Sig Award, which recognizes members who have achieved high levels of professional success. Members of the 2015 class may chose to receive their honor at the June 27, 2015, Significant Sig Awards Banquet at the 80th Grand Chapter in San Diego, or at a local ceremony.

Awarded annually since 1935, the Fraternity has honored more than 1,700 Sigma Chis with the Significant Sig Award. Previous winners include such notable Sigs as actor John Wayne, SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA 1929; 2015 College Football Playoff championship-winning coach Urban Meyer, CINCINNATI 1986; and late-night talk show host David Letterman, BALL STATE 1969.

The 2015 winners of the Significant Sig Award are listed below:

Rear Adm. John Alexander, TEXAS TECH 1982
Scott Atkin, BUTLER 1985
Norman Baldwin, Ph.D., GEORGIA 1973
George Beck Jr., AUBURN 1963
Vaughn Bornet, Ph.D., EMORY 1939
Phil Chambers, INDIANA 1980
Adm. Bruce Clingan, WASHINGTON (SEATTLE) 1977
Lamont Colucci, RIPON 1988
John Cooper, PURDUE 1966
Blair Culpepper, FLORIDA 1959
Thomas Davin, DUKE 1979
Wilbur Davis Jr., EMORY 1961
Robert Dean Jr., MISSISSIPPI STATE 1976
Joseph Edwards Sr., EMORY 1956
Thomas Fanning, GEORGIA TECH 1979
Jerry Gardner, M.D., KANSAS 1962
J.D. Gibbs, WILLIAM & MARY 1992
Andy Haggard,
FLORIDA STATE 1964
Ronald Hall, TEXAS A&M-COMMERCE 1967
William Hardy III, EMORY 1963
Charles Hawker, Ph.D., ILLINOIS WESLEYAN 1962
Jay Helm, OKLAHOMA STATE 1970
Gabriel Hobbs, MURRAY STATE 1978
Lt. Col. Bill Hoffman, ALABAMA 1951
Kirt Jacobs, KENTUCKY 1994
Maj. Gen. Thomas Jones, MICHIGAN STATE 1958
Jerald Kehe, BRADLEY 1968
Douglas Lyle, M.D., ALABAMA 1968
Mac McCrory Jr., OKLAHOMA STATE 1971
Thomas McDonnell III, SOUTHERN MISSSISSIPPI 1986
Bruce Merrick, WESTERN KENTUCKY 1975
William Neher, Ph.D., BUTLER 1966
Robert Ogdin, TENNESSEE-KNOXVILLE 1966
Michael Patterson, SAN DIEGO STATE 1958
Timothy Powers, CALIFORNIA-LOS ANGELES 1977
David Pyle, SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA 1980
Thomas Russell, WESTERN KENTUCKY 1967
Dennis Santoli, WESTERN RESERVE 1967
Cecil Spearman Jr., DUKE 1953
Charles Stamp Jr., SOUTHEAST MISSOURI 1971
Gary Steele, GEORGIA TECH 1970
Jacob Stuart, FLORIDA 1970
Mark Tipton, TULANE 1978
Lt. Robert Tracy, TEXAS-AUSTIN 1964
Warren Wilcox III, MONTANA 1963
Ron Zwierlein, Ph.D., BOWLING GREEN 1968